The Law Clinic
Copyright 2016 The Law Clinic.
All Rights Reserved.

780.483.8998

contact@thelawclinic.com

Westgate Shopping Centre

Edmonton, Alberta

Open extended hours

Monday to Saturday

Search
Menu
 

Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

We as a law firm are required by The Law Society of Alberta to collect personal information from our clients in the regular course of providing professional and notary public services and in the course of doing business, which includes copying and retaining two pieces of current identification, one of which must be current government issued photo identification and one other acceptable form of identification. This information and identification must be retained by our firm for a minimum of ten years, thereafter it may be destroyed where applicable.

In addition to the above, the personal information we may collect in addition to the client=s name(s) includes:

Residential and business address, postal codes, telephone numbers, e-mail address, occupation and may include; driver=s license, passport, social insurance numbers, birth certificate, client financial information including credit card and debit card numbers, and such other personal and/or family information as may be necessary to perform the services requested of our firm.

When you visit our website additional information may be accessible, including IP address, browser used, pages you visit on our site and what links you click on.

How we use this information

The main reasons we collect personal information from you is to satisfy our firm=s professional requirements and to provide the necessary information to perform the professional services requested and/or pursuant to our firm’s retainer agreements. Further the information may also be used to assist us in collecting demographic information to provide future marketing of our services and notice of legislative and/or other changes that may impact our clients and their families.

It may be a necessary part of the services and transactions provided by our firm and its personal that we may disclose your information to another company, for example to process a payment, or to register or search documents at governmental registries or to comply with agency requirements or instructions of another law firm, or to complete closings or other documentation. We may also pass on our client=s name and addresses to a courier company to complete delivery or to use e-mail, fax and phone numbers to communicate with and contact clients and related persons.

We also may use your personal information for other secondary reasons including client services and marketing. We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

We have the right to deny access to your information and may deny access when:

•  Your information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you, including unpaid bills to the law firm.

Communications by E-Mail

E-Mail is not a secure, confidential method of communicating your confidential and personal information with us. We will not use e-mail to send personal or confidential information if you expressly instruct us not to do so. Unless otherwise expressly instructed not to use e-mail communication you accept all the inherent risks associated with this type of communication.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may review and change our Privacy Statement from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment to you in keeping with current privacy laws.

How do we get your consent

When you provide us with personal information to retain our services and/or to complete a transaction, we assume your consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason and all secondary reasons necessary to complete the service requested. If you do not want any of the information to be used for other secondary reasons set out above please advise us in writing or by electronic communication.

How do I get more information

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. You may also contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., their current mailing address is: 112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3, phone: 1-800-282-1376.

canadian-bar-association
BBB
alberta-law-society